Staff Directory
Logo Home

You are here

Latest News

22 October 2021
The Department of Health would like to notify residents of Iqaluit there has been a significant increase in fox sightings in the community recently.
21 October 2021
The Department of Health advises residents of the Hamlet of Pond Inlet that the boil water advisory is lifted.
21 October 2021
Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, today announced the easing of public health measures in Coral Harbour.
19 October 2021
The Department of Health advises residents of Rankin Inlet that there is a stomach illness circulating in the community.
18 October 2021
Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, today announced the easing of public health measures in Kinngait.
18 October 2021
The Department of Health is asking Nunavummiut to remember to take time to care for their mental health.
15 October 2021
The Department of Health today received water test results from a lab in Ontario confirming the presence of elevated hydrocarbons at Iqaluit’s water treatment plant.
14 October 2021
Nunavut’s Minister of Health Lorne Kusugak has extended the territory’s public health emergency until October 28, 2021.
14 October 2021
The Department of Health is still waiting for test results on possible hydrocarbon contamination in the City’s drinking water.
12 October 2021
Due to the possibility of petroleum hydrocarbons at the Iqaluit water treatment plant, the Department of Health is advising Iqalummiuq not to consume tap water for drinking or cooking, until further notice.